Enter Now
Buy Tickets

2014 Shortlist


The votes have been counted and we can now reveal the finalists in this year’s UK Festival Awards, as decided by the British festival-going public.

This year – the 11th edition – saw a new record set for votes with over 700,000 cast by fans for their favourite festivals and artists, a remarkable 25% increase on last year’s figures.

The winners will be announced on-stage at the UK Festival Awards gala ceremony which returns to The Roundhouse in London on Monday 1st December, preceded by The UK Festival Conference during the daytime at the same event.

Steve Jenner, Founder & Director comments: “The response to this year’s awards, not only from fans, but also from more festivals applying to take part than ever before, has been exceptional this year – a positive sign that industry confidence, backed by public passion is surging in 2014. It sets the tone for an extra special celebration at The Roundhouse in a few weeks’ time.

A limited number of tickets to the event are still available at www.festivalawards.com/tickets

The following shortlists were decided by the online public vote:
The final winners are highlighted in bold.


Best Major Festival – In association with: PlugGo

  • Bestival
  • British Summer Time Hyde Park
  • Creamfields
  • Download Festival
  • Glastonbury
  • GlobalGathering
  • Isle of Wight Festival
  • Reading & Leeds
  • Sonisphere Festival
  • T in the Park
  • V Festival
  • Wireless Festival

Last year’s winner: Download


Best Medium-Sized Festival – In association with: Eventbrite

  • Beautiful Days
  • Bloodstock Open Air
  • Boardmasters
  • Camp Bestival
  • Green Man
  • Kendal Calling
  • Latitude
  • Secret Garden Party
  • We Are FSTVL
  • Y Not Festival

Last year’s winner: Kendal Calling


Best Small Festival  In association with: Heineken

  • 2000trees
  • Barn on the Farm
  • Bearded Theory
  • Beat Herder
  • Brownstock Festival
  • Cambridge Folk Festival
  • Festival No.6
  • Jimmy’s Sausage & Beer Festival
  • Leopallooza
  • Zoo Project Festival, The

Last year’s winner: Bearded Theory


Best New Festival – In association with: ID&C

  • Mutiny in the Park
  • No Tomorrow
  • OnBlackheath
  • Red Rooster
  • Rewind North
  • Secret Festival, The
  • Somersault Festival
  • Summer Sizzler
  • Together Festival
  • UKG Fest

Last year’s winner: We Are FSTVL


Best Family Festival

  • British Summer Time Hyde Park
  • Beautiful Days
  • Camp Bestival
  • Eden Festival
  • Green Man
  • Jamie Oliver & Alex James present The Big Feastival
  • Kendal Calling
  • Latitude
  • Leopallooza
  • Victorious Festival

Last year’s winner: Camp Bestival


Best Metropolitan Festival

  • Blackpool Music Festival
  • Dot to Dot
  • Fusion Festival
  • Great Escape, The
  • Live at Leeds
  • Liverpool Sound City
  • MADE Birmingham
  • Slam Dunk Festival
  • Tramlines
  • Whitby Goth Weekend

Last year’s winner: Dot To Dot


Best Dance Event In association with: XL Video

  • Beat Herder
  • Bestival
  • Creamfields
  • GlobalGathering
  • Lovebox
  • Mutiny in the park
  • South West Four
  • The Parklife Weekender
  • Tramlines
  • We Are FSTVL

Last year’s winner: Creamfields


The Grass Roots Festival Award

  • 2000trees
  • Barn on the Farm
  • Beautiful Days
  • Bloodstock Open Air
  • Eden Festival
  • Green Man
  • In The Woods Festival
  • Jimmy’s Sausage & Beer Festival
  • Leopallooza
  • Y Not Festival

Last year’s winner: 2000Trees


Best Overseas Festival – In association with: Yourope

  • Benicassim (Spain)
  • Coachella (USA)
  • Ibiza Rocks (Spain)
  • Outlook (Croatia)
  • NOS Alive – formerly Optimus Alive (Portugal)
  • Pinkpop (The Netherlands)
  • Rock am Ring/ Rock Im Park (Germany)
  • Sonar (Spain)
  • Snowbombing (Austria)
  • Splendour In The Grass (Australia)
  • Tomorrowland (Belgium)
  • Wacken Open Air (Germany)

Last year’s winner: Snowbombing (Austria)


Best Toilets

  • Creamfields
  • Download Festival
  • End Of The Road
  • Kendal Calling
  • Larmer Tree Festival
  • Latitude
  • Reading & Leeds
  • Truck Festival
  • V Festival
  • We Are FSTVL

Last year’s winner: ArcTanGent


Headline Performance of the Year – In association with: SnoozeBox (curated by Gigwise)

  • Arcade Fire at Glastonbury
  • Arctic Monkeys at Reading & Leeds
  • Biffy Clyro at T In The Park
  • Foals at Bestival
  • Kasabian at Glastonbury
  • The Killers at V Festival
  • The Libertines at British Summer Time
  • Linkin Park at Download
  • The Prodigy at Sonisphere
  • Metallica at Glastonbury
  • Red Hot Chili Peppers at the Isle Of Wight
  • Suede at Kendal Calling

Last year’s winner: Arctic Monkeys at Glastonbury


Best Breakthrough Artist In association with: Last.fm (curated by Drowned In Sound)

  • The 1975
  • Augustines
  • Blood Red Shoes
  • Catfish & The Bottlemen
  • Goat
  • Jagwar Ma
  • Royal Blood
  • Sophie Ellis-Bextor
  • The War on Drugs
  • Wolf Alice

Last year’s winner: Rudimental


Anthem of the Summer – In association with: Clash Magazine

  • The 1975 – ‘Chocolate’
  • Arctic Monkeys – ‘R U Mine’
  • Calvin Harris – ‘Summer’
  • Dolly Parton – ‘Jolene’
  • Hozier – ‘Take Me To Church’
  • Metallica – ‘Whiskey In The Jar’
  • OutKast – ‘Ms Jackson’
  • Pharell Williams – ‘Happy’
  • Royal Blood – ‘Come On Over’
  • Sam Smith – ‘Stay With Me’

Last year’s winner: Daft Punk – ‘Get Lucky’


The following more specialist awards are decided by panels of industry experts:

Line-Up Of The Year  In association with: Bulmers

  • Beacons Festival
  • Bestival
  • Creamfields
  • End Of The Road
  • Festival Number 6
  • Green Man
  • Latitude
  • Liverpool Music Week
  • Liverpool Sound City
  • Love Supreme Jazz Festival
  • Lovebox
  • OnBlackheath
  • Wireless

Last year’s winner: Latitude


Best Use of New Technology – In association with: White Light

Bestival – For their fan ambassador scheme using an online platform provided by The Physical Network

Creamfields – For its epic live Youtube stream covering every stage of the festival

Eden Sessions – For their live global broadcast on Youtube delivered in association with Asus

Liverpool Sound City – For their iOS-integrated itinerary scheduling system

Lovebox – For their mobile audience engagement platform delivered in association with HTC using technology provided by Airbeem

The Parklife Weekender – For their revolutionary substance-analysis system supplied by The Loop and working with Greater Manchester Police

Salford Music Festival – For its smart, integrated ‘Event1’ event management system provided by 1SecureWeb

V Festival – For their ‘FanPic’ social engagement application, delivered in cooperation with Ticketmaster

Wireless Festival – For their smart visitor tracking system provided by Crowd Connected working with Eventbase

Y01 Festival – For its new queue-busting electronic access control system delivered by We Scan Tickets

Last year’s winner: Intelligent Venue Solutions on behalf of Barclaycard at Barclaycard British Summer Time (Hyde Park)


Agency of the Year – In association with: IQ Magazine

  • 13 Artists
  • CAA
  • CODA
  • Echo Location Talent Agency
  • ITB
  • K2
  • Primary
  • The Agency Group
  • WME
  • X-Ray

Last year’s winner: CODA


Concession of the Year

  • Ghandis Flip Flop
  • Gizzi Erskine’s Chefs Club
  • Goodness Gracious Healthy Foods
  • Happy Maki Sushi
  • Hot Rocks Pizza
  • La Grande Bouffe
  • Lulu’s Café
  • Mocha Mania
  • Paelleria
  • Smoke Stack

Last year’s winner: Strumpets With Crumpets


The Greener Festival Award – In association with: Bucks New University

  • BBC Hyde Park Proms
  • Cambridge Folk Festival
  • End of the Road
  • Glasgow 2014
  • Glastonbury Festival
  • Greenbelt
  • Nozstock: The Hidden Valley
  • Shambala
  • T in the Park
  • Wood Festival

Last year’s winner: Shambala Festival


The Extra-Festival Activity Award

  • 3 Wishes Faery Fest
  • Beat Herder
  • Deerstock
  • Festival No.6
  • Secret Garden Party
  • Somersault
  • The Secret Festival
  • Victorious
  • Wilderness
  • Y Not/Truck/Brownstock

Last year’s winner: Wilderness


The Brand Activation Award – In association with: The European Sponsorship Association

  • Aperol Spritz
  • Desperados
  • Dr. Martens
  • Laurent Perrier
  • Malibu
  • Mulberry
  • Relentless Energy Drink
  • Tuborg
  • Virgin Media
  • Virgin Trains

Last Year’s Winner: Virgin Media


Promoter of the Year – In association with: Peppermint Bars

  • AMust4Music (Bloodstock)
  • Count Of Ten Group (Y Not, Truck, Brownstock, Hevy, Tramlines)
  • DF Concerts (T In The Park)
  • John Giddings and Solo (Isle Of Wight Festival)
  • Red Jelly Productions (Xstatic Summer Festival)
  • The Bearded Theory Team
  • Rob Star (Eastern Electrics)
  • Scott Barton (Creamfields)
  • The Zoo Project Festival Team
  • Vision Nine (Boardmasters, NASS)

Last year’s winner: Paddy Glasgow (Glasgowbury)


The Outstanding Contribution to Festivals Award In association with: Intelligent Venue Solutions

Rob da Bank

Last year’s winner: Fiona Stewart (Green Man)